TERMS OF USE - PERSONAL DATA

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of Use – Personal Data – Special terms for online purchases

Dear User,

Below are the general terms of use and privacy data protection policy applicable to this site.

 

  1. Terms of Use

General Provisions

ATTICA DEPARTMENT STORES Limited-liability Single-Member Company (hereinafter the “Company”) operates the department store in CITY LINK Shopping Center located in Athens, at Panepistimiou 9 Str.; the department store in GOLDEN HALL Shopping Center located in Maroussi, Attiki; the department store in MEDITERRANEAN COSMOS Shopping Center located in Pylaia, Thessaloniki; the store in ATHENS MALL Shopping Center located in Maroussi, Attiki; and the department store located in the city center of Thessaloniki, at Tsimiski 48-50 Str.; also, through its website (hereinafter the "site"), it provides the option for online shopping (hereinafter "shopping") under the following terms of use, which visitors / users are invited to read carefully and visit / use its pages / services only if they fully accept them. Their use automatically implies acceptance of the terms herein.

The visitors / users are responsible for their access to the services of the site and payment of any fees to third parties (e.g. internet services, charges for time spent in it). Also, they are solely responsible for their personal equipment and the necessary technological means allowing them to access its services.

For more information regarding the data protection policy, see below and in the relevant section.

Aside from the mentioned exceptions (proprietary rights of third parties, partners and entities), the entire content of the site, including images, graphics, photos, illustrations, texts, provided services and all the files of this website in general are the intellectual property, registered trademarks and service marks of the Company and are protected by relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions and treaties. Therefore, none of them, in whole or in part, may be sold, copied, modified, reproduced, reposted or downloaded, transmitted or distributed in any way; except, for the one-time storage of one single copy of part of the content on a basic personal computer, for personal and neither public nor commercial use and without erasing the indication of its originating site, without any prejudice whatsoever to the relevant intellectual and industrial property rights. Users understand and accept that they may not reproduce, copy, sell, resell and / or commercially exploit in any way all or part of the site’s content.

Given the nature and size of the internet, under no circumstances, including negligence, shall the Company be held liable for any kind of damage to the visitors of the site’s pages, services, options and content to which they proceed at their own discretion. The content of the site is provided "exactly as is" without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. To the fullest extent and in accordance with the law, the company renounces all warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to those entailing merchantability and suitability for a specific purpose.

The Company shall not guarantee that the pages, services, options and content shall be provided without interruptions or errors and that the errors shall be fixed. Also, it shall not guarantee that the site or any other site or server through which these become available to the users / members shall not contain any viruses or other harmful ingredients.

The content and information contained in the site is offered to its visitors / users and to the web users’ community in general. The Company does not have control over the availability, content, data protection policy, quality and completeness of services of other websites and pages to which it refers to through hyperlinks or banners. Therefore, for any problem that may occur while visiting / using them, users shall directly address the relevant websites and pages, which are fully responsible for the provision of their services. In no case shall it be concluded that the Company adopts or accepts the content or services of these sites and pages to which it refers to nor that it is linked to them in any other way.

The above terms and conditions of use for the site, as well as any amendment thereof, are governed and complemented by Greek law, European Union law and relevant international treaties. In the event that any provision of the above terms becomes contrary to the law, it shall automatically cease to be valid and shall be removed from the terms herein, without any prejudice to the validity of the remaining terms. The terms herein form the entire agreement between the Company and the visitors / users of its pages and services and shall be binding to them only. No amendment to these terms shall be considered nor constitute part of this agreement unless formulated in writing and incorporated into it.

In addition to everything expressly provided herein, the Company shall hold no civil, criminal, or other liability towards you and / or any third party that has been granted rights by you, in the event that any of the above, while using the services and / or products of the site herein, suffers direct, indirect, incidental, consequential financial or other damage, loss of profits due to: (a) errors, omissions, technical issues, glitches or malfunctions of communication networks, the Internet, website or Internet Service Providers, (b) the permanent or temporary discontinuation of operation of the website or of certain services and / or discontinuation of certain products through the site, (c) events, situations, activities, acts and / or omissions of the website or third parties including other Users for which it does not provide any guarantees and does not have any obligation in accordance with the provisions herein, (d) information and other content that may be published and communicated by third parties.

 

Newsletters – Informative Bulletins

The users entering their email in the relevant Newsletter field consent to receiving newsletters and offers from the company.

The newsletters that the visitor / user of the website’s services receives by willfully subscribing to the mailing lists are the intellectual property of the Company and, therefore, protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law and international treaties. The Company reserves the right to not register a person in the mailing lists or to delete that person from them. The Company may keep a file with the subscribers’ emails in order to send them other messages of informative or financial nature, in addition to newsletters, always with the user’s consent that is given upon registration to the site.

The Company shall not be held liable in case the newsletters are not delivered to their destination, although it shall make every effort with ISPs (Internet Service Providers) to deliver them. Newsletters might end up in the "Junk" folder. If the user wishes to no longer receive newsletters or to unsubscribe from the newsletter mailing list, they may notify the Company through the contact form on the website or the relevant link that appears in the newsletters they receive. In any case, the user is entitled to all the rights granted to them by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as listed in the special section below. The website uses a third party company for the tracking of the newsletters’ recipients, whose details are available upon request at info@atticadps.gr.
 

User Registration

User registration and participation is complimentary, personal, non-transferable and unassignable. The user is responsible for the information they provide to the Company and the website is based solely on their statements regarding their personal information. Any details entered during registration shall be complete, truthful and up to date. In case a legal entity registers as a user, the name of the contact person as well as the full business name of the legal entity shall be mentioned. In case any information changes, the user is obliged to immediately inform the site so that the information always remains complete and truthful.

The user who registers in the site has the following options:

  • To see the content of their shopping cart (“My Cart”). The Cart displays the products that the customer has selected to order. The customer may place purchase orders for products and review or edit them (deletion of items, change in quantity) at any time until completion of the order.
  • To complete their purchase order and pay by selecting one of the payment methods available by the site.
  • To see their previous purchase
  • To edit the User information of their Account.

Any personal data entered by the user during their registration is processed by the Company for the sole purpose of

(a) creating an account on the site,

(b) contacting the user regarding their transactions (for example, to make sure that there is a way to contact the user, to complete, send and deliver their purchase order, for payment and a secure financial transaction)

(c) sending to the user informative, advertising and promotional content regarding the Company’s products and services, including its cooperation with third parties. The terms and Provisions of the Data Protection Policy are applicable to the collection and processing of personal data.

By registering as per the above, the user gives their explicit consent to the collection and processing of their data under the Terms of Use and Data Protection Policy herein, which Terms and Policies the user declares to have read, understood and accepted fully and unreservedly.

The user may at any time withdraw their consent for the collection and processing of their personal data provided to us as per the above, and delete themselves as a user, by sending a relevant email to eshop@atticadps.gr.

The user may at any time access their data, or may also at any time request the immediate erasure or rectification of their data, the temporary non-use of their data by the site, its restriction or non-transmission, following the same email procedure as above. Personal data shall not be disclosed to any third party and shall be managed exclusively by the company for specific purposes.

 

Use of cookies

We may use the information collected on this page, through automated means, to transfer personalized content, for market research, data analysis and system management purposes, to determine whether you have visited us in the past or you are a new visitor to the site, as well as to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions. We may also use the information in other ways, for which special notice will be given at the time of collection.

 

Clarifications on the use of cookies

A cookie is a small string of information sent to the User’s browser by a web server and stored on the User computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not harm the User’s computer system and do not affect its functionality. Cookies also make browsing the web easier for the User by saving their settings. The site uses cookies to provide specialized services and content that covers the interests of the user. The above cookies do not contain any identifiable personal information. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default; however, the user has usually the option to set their browser to reject them. Even without cookies the User may use most of the services of the site.

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are absolutely necessary for the proper functioning of the website, allowing you to browse and use the site’s features, such as access to secure areas, registration forms, favorites list, use of the shopping cart and for security purposes. These cookies do not read your personal identity. Without these cookies, our website cannot function effectively.

Analytics and functionality Cookies

These cookies collect data on how visitors are using the website, which pages they most frequently visit and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify visitors. They are used solely to improve the performance of a website and allow us to collect information about the use you make of our websites, including the content you select when browsing our websites, in order to measure the effectiveness and interaction between consumers and the website, as well as improve our pages over time. These cookies may be provided to us by third party providers of analytical tools, but are used only for the purposes related to our webpages.

Targeting / advertising

These cookies are used to provide content that best suits the user and their interests. They may be used to send targeted advertising / offers, limit ad impressions or measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. We may use these cookies to remember the websites you have visited in order to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and affiliates who have forwarded you to us. For this purpose, the Company, under the above cooperation with the Company and if the user has accepted the Targeting - Advertising cookies, shall give notice that personal data shall also be processed by the Company.

  

Β. Data Protection Policy

General Information

The following notice on the protection of your personal data shows you the way in which we process your personal data when you contact us or when you use one of our services.

The information is categorized. Therefore, if you wish so, you may easily inform yourselves on why and how we process your personal data.

We shall inform you on:

  • Why we are competent to process your personal data;
  • What purpose we are processing it for;
  • Whether you are obliged to provide the relevant data;
  • Their storage period;
  • Whether there are other recipients of your personal data;
  • Whether we intend to transfer this data to another country, and
  • Whether we use automated decision making or profiling.

The data protection policy herein shall be reviewed regularly to make sure that it remains accurate and up-to-date.  

Through its site, the Company may collect from you the necessary data to create a personal account that you may use to place purchase orders and receive updates by email.

Data collected by the Company is gathered, processed and stored in confidentiality by the Company as the Data Controller (ATTICA DEPARTMENT STORES LIMITED-LIABILITY SINGLE-MEMBER COMPANY), in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and Law n.4624/2019.

Any collected personal data shall never be disclosed to third parties (except, wherever provided for by law and the Competent Authorities) and the data’s personal nature shall be preserved. The Company shall store files with this data exclusively for communication, marketing and statistical purposes, to improve the provided services and manage its customer base.

 

Data Controller Details

ATTICA DEPARTMENT STORES LIMITED-LIABILITY SINGLE-MEMBER COMPANY is the controller of your personal data.

There are many ways to contact us, including post office mail, phone, email, fax and electronic services.

Our postal address is:

ATTICA DEPARTMENT STORES LIMITED-LIABILITY SINGLE-MEMBER COMPANY

Amerikis 10

Athens, 10671

Syntagma

Call Center: +30 211 180 2500, Fax: +30 211 180 2514

Email : info@atticadps.gr

   

Data Protection Officer Details

Mr. Polychronis KOKKINIDIS is the Data Protection Officer for Attica Department Stores. To exercise your rights or for any other reason pertaining to data processed by Attica Department Stores and included in the notice herein, you may contact him by email at dpo@atticadps.gr or through the postal address:

ATTICA DEPARTMENT STORES LIMITED-LIABILITY SINGLE-MEMBER COMPANY

Amerikis 10

Athens, 10671

Syntagma

To the attention of the DPO

 

How we collect your Personal Data

Data collection methods by the stores

Most of the personal information we process originates directly from you due to one of the following reasons:

  • For and through email
  • Marketing activities
  • Connecting to the department store’s WiFi network
  • Filling in and lodging a Feedback Form
  • Sending – copying a CV
  • CCTV
  • Miscellaneous accounting and procedural documents

  

Data collection methods by the site 

User registration

When you register on the site, we collect your personal data using the form available in the section "My Account". In this way and with your consent, the Company collects your name, surname, email address, gender, date of birth.

Online Order

When placing a purchase order, we collect personal data using the form available in the "Create a User Account" section as defined in the General Terms and Conditions. In this context, based on the rights and obligations deriving from the contractual relationship between us and its implementation as well as from statutory obligations, in addition to the data collected during your registration, we collect: your address (for delivery and invoicing, in case they differ) and your phone number (landline and mobile phone).

Lastly, when you are browsing the Website, the Company’s servers automatically recognize your computer's IP address (the numeric web address assigned to each computer on a network. The form of the IP address is as follows: XXX.XXX.XXX. XXX).

The data we collect and is necessary for us to respond to your searches or your purchase order, is marked with an asterisk on the data collection forms. In case you do not fill in the required data we shall not be able to complete our transaction.

In addition, we may receive your personal data from various sources, as explained below. We may collect this information when you share it with us at a cash register or in our stores, on our website, our social media platforms, or at any of our events. When you visit this Page, we also collect certain information through automated means, using technologies such as cookies & web server logs. 

Follow this link to see how: https://www.atticadps.gr/cookies-gdpr/

The personal data we collect from you every time you visit the site or place an order is necessary for the overall handling of your request and / or your purchase order by the Company and its provider agents.

Furthermore, this data may be used to inform you about products and services provided by the Company, as well as its Marketing policies.

Lastly, the Company may email you commercial offers regarding products or services, promotional or advertising activities and marketing activities in general, unless you state your refusal by contacting us using the above contact information under “Your rights and options”. 

 

Your Rights regarding Personal Data

According to data protection legislation, you are entitled to rights for which we are obliged to inform you. You may exercise the following rights:

Right to access

At any given moment, you have the right to request that we provide you with copies of your personal data. There are some exceptions to the rule, meaning that you might not always receive all the data we process. You may find out more in GDPR articles 12 and 15.

Right to rectification

At any given moment, you have the right to request that we rectify data that you consider inaccurate. In addition, you have the right to request that information you consider incomplete be completed. You may find out more on this right in GDPR articles 12,15 and 19.

Right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to request that we erase your personal data. You may find out more on this right in GDPR article 17.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. You may find out more on this right in GDPR articles 18 and 19.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You may find out more on this right in GDPR article 6.

Right to data portability

This only applies to the information you have given us. You have the right to request that we transfer the information you have given us to another organization or that we give it to you. This right applies only when we process information based on your consent or a contract and the processing is automated.

Clarifications on your rights

You may exercise the above rights free of charge; we shall reply accordingly within a month from receiving your request.

You may find all the information on your rights at https://www.dpa.gr/el/polites/gkpd.

In case you wish to submit a request for information regarding your rights, please contact us at dpo@atticadps.gr.

 

Data Transfer

We shall not disclose your personal data to third parties for the direct promotion of products or services, unless you have been notified and given your consent, wherever required to do so.

We use processors, i.e., third parties who provide services to us and are involved in the processing of personal data. In these cases, your data shall be kept secure and shall only be stored by the processors for an indicated period of time, that we shall set. This means that, unless we explicitly instruct them to do so, they shall not process your personal data any further, nor transfer your personal information to other third parties.

In certain cases, we are legally required to transfer your data. For example, following a court order or when we cooperate with other supervisory authorities while handling complaints or audits. In any case, we shall do so only if there is a legal basis for the transfer of relevant information.

 

Lodging a Complaint

If you think that we are processing your personal data illegally or unlawfully, please let us know about it, by specifically informing us at dpo@atticadps.gr. If our reply is not satisfying to you, then you may lodge a complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at complaints@dpa.gr.

Children’s Data

As a precaution, we do not collect their personal data. However, we are sometimes given children’s data when providing a service. The information in the relevant sections of the policy herein applies to children as well as adults.

The policy herein is written in plain language so that a person of at least 15 years of age may understand the main points of Data Processing for Natural Persons.

 

Contact through e-mail

Short Description

E-mail account info@atticadps.gr allows any third person to contact our business. Contact can be made for any generic question regarding products (e.g., prices, availability etc.), procedures (e.g., exchange – return of a product), complaints pertaining to customer service, information about opening hours and days etc.

Purpose for Processing

To be informed of and handle the issues mentioned in each e-mail, to continuously improve the business’s customer service.

Types of Personal Data

e-mail address and / or name and / or surname and / or telephone number and / or postal address and / or any other information the data subject may choose to share. There is no data collection form template.

Data Sources

Incoming e-mails.

Types of Notification Recipients

Depending on the message – subject, it may be copied to various departments of the Company and to partner suppliers.

Time-limit for Erasure

In order to ensure accountability as well as for internal audit purposes, any information gathered from the specific personal data input source shall be kept for a period of up to one year since the last communication, after which it shall be erased. 

Lawfulness of processing

Under article 6 (1) (b): processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. 

 

Clothing Repair Form

Short Description

The clothing repair form is to be filled in if a piece of clothing that a User has selected needs to be repaired. The form is necessary, as it constitutes proof that the piece of clothing remains in the store for repair and the User may pick it up at or after the specific date mentioned in it. 

Purpose for Processing

To provide tailoring services, link the piece of clothing to the User, record the tailoring information.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, contact number.

Data Sources

Special Form

Time-limit for Erasure

Personal data gathered through the Repair Form shall be stored for a period of up to 2 months from the date the User received the item, after which its processing shall be terminated. 

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (b): processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Right of Purchase Form

Short Description

Pertaining to the right of a store’s User upon return of an item, in order to use – redeem it within 6 months from its issuance.

Purpose for Processing

To link the the item’s return and the right of purchase to a specific person.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, telephone number and place of residence.

Data Sources

Right of Purchase Form

Time-limit for Erasure

10 years from issuance or the end of the fiscal year when there is obligation for tax return statement.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (b): processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; and (c): processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

 

Invoicing of Natural Persons

Short Description

Pertaining to natural persons - traders who make purchases within the department stores.

Purpose for Processing – Lawfulness of Processing

As per the provisions of the Greek Accounting Standards. Applicable law according to the Greek Code of Accounting Books and Records.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, Tax Identification Number, Tax Office, Head Office Address, Business name, Telephone Number.

Data Sources

Form - Invoice Form

Time-limit for Erasure

10 years from the date the cooperation ends; or, until the period for tax assessment by the tax administration expires; or, until final judgment in a tax administration's claim following a tax audit; or until full amortization of the claim (Ministerial Decision1026 / 12.2.2018, Article 13 (2) of Law 4174/2013 (Code of Fiscal Procedure), Article 7 of Law 4308/2014.

 

attica Member

Short Description

Pertaining to a card that the interested party, should they wish to obtain one, would have to fill in a relevant application form available in selected sale points within the department stores. Upon completion of the form, the interested party obtains the physical card, while the application form is kept in a folder which, through an internal distribution process, ends up in the competent department, where the data it contains is registered.

Purpose for Processing

To contact and keep the card holder up-to-date regarding various events taking place in the department stores, offers, sales etc. and promotional activities.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, mobile phone number, e-mail.

Data Sources

Application form

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making contact

M-STAT SA, Client IQ, REPRISE DIGITAL – MEDIABRANDS, employees in the Marketing and IT Departments, as well as employees of the notification recipients.

Time-limit for Erasure

Up to two (2) years from the date the card holder withdraws their consent or ceases their card membership.

Processor Information

Μ-STAT, Client ΙQ

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

 

Promotional Coupons

Short Description

From time to time in the department stores, there are various promotional activities requiring that a special coupon is filled in each time someone wishes to participate.

Purpose for Processing

To participate in contests - prize draws, and for updates, contact, promotions.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, mobile phone number, e-mail. Depending on the requirements of each promotional activity: date of birth, address of residence, landline number, family status, gender.

Data Sources

Coupon in hard copy

Time-limit for Erasure

Up to two years from the date of participation or until consent to data processing is withdrawn, for communication purposes, where applicable.

Processor Information

Μ-STAT, Client ΙQ

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

 

Newsletter

Short Description

The Company offers to the site’s visitors the option to subscribe to a newsletter where they can get updates on fashion and the activities taking place in online and department stores.

Purpose for Processing

Updates, contact, promotions

Types of Personal Data

E-mail, gender.

Data Sources

Data fill-in form at the site (www.atticadps.gr)

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making contact

Cooperating companies at the time, the information of which you may acquire by submitting a written request at dpo@atticadps.gr, employees in the Marketing and IT Departments, as well as employees of the notification recipients.

Time-limit for Erasure

Up to two years from the date the holder withdraws their consent or does not wish to receive a newsletter anymore.

Processor Information

Cooperating companies at the time, the information of which you may acquire by submitting a written request at dpo@atticadps.gr.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

 

Wi-fi

Short Description

The Company offers free WiFi use for up to 3 hours. Any visitor wishing to use the wi-fi service shall provide their email in the relevant field.

Purpose for Processing

Access to Wi-Fi network, updates, contact.

Types of Personal Data

Email, gender.

Data Sources

Dedicated field in the Wi-Fi application.

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making contact

Cooperating companies at the time, the information of which you may acquire by submitting a written request at dpo@atticadps.gr, employees in the Marketing and IT Departments, as well as employees of the notification recipients.

Time-limit for Erasure

Up to two years from the date the natural person withdraws their consent.

Processor Information

Cooperating companies at the time, the information of which you may acquire by submitting a written request at dpo@atticadps.gr.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

 

Feedback Form

Short Description

Through a special form located in the department stores, customers - visitors may make any comments on their experience during their visit or transaction in the department stores.

Purpose for Processing

To improve customer service, respond to questions, resolve problems.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, telephone number, mobile phone number, email.

Data Sources

Feedback Form

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making Contact

Retail and Store Management

Time-limit for Erasure

2 years from the date of last contact. 

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.

 

Curriculum Vitae

Short Description

Through a special form, those who wish to explore employement opportunities offered by the Compnay may fill in their information and work experience.

Legally Responsible Natural Person vis-à-vis the Authority

Head of HR Department

Purpose for Processing

Explore a possible cooperation – hiring procedures.

Types of Data Subjects\

Candidates for cooperation.

Types of Personal Data

Surname, name, e-mail, phone number, work experience, education, foreign languages, other skills / seminars.

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making contact

HR Department, Store Management and Suppliers.

Time-limit for Erasure

One year from the date of submission.

Data Transfer to Third Countries or International Organizations

There is no transfer to a Third country.

 

CCTV

Short Description

The department stores are equipped with CCTV consisting of security cameras spreading throughout the area, which are monitored by screens located in a specifically configured area accessible only to authorized personnel, such as security and the management of each store.

Purpose for Processing

We use a surveillance system to protect people and goods.

Types of Personal Data

Image

Data Sources

Stores

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making contact

Security services company, Security employees in the department stores, the department stores Management, the Technical Director.

Time-limit for erasure

Archives shall be kept for 15 days, after which they shall be erased from the server.

Processor  information

Security Services Companies.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursue as the data controller (article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

 

TAX FREE

Short Description

This process pertains to VAT refund to non-EU citizens. In order for the User of a third country (non-EU) to receive a VAT refund, they shall proceed to the transaction in a dedicated area of the department store, where sharing personal data shall be necessary for the purposes of the transaction.

Purpose for Processing

VAT refund services

Types of Personal Data

Passport number through which the necessary data is collected.

Data Sources

Special form, as presented in the annex below.

Types of Notification Recipients – Persons making contact

Global Blue, staff charged with tax free services (cashiers, accounting).

Time-limit for erasure

10 years from the date of transaction / issuance; or, until the period for tax assessment by the tax administration expires; or, until final judgment in a tax administration's claim following a tax audit; or until full amortization of the claim (Ministerial Decision1026 / 12.2.2018, Article 13 (2) of Law 4174/2013(Code of Fiscal Procedure), Article 7 of Law 4308/2014).

Processor information

Global Blue

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (b):processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; and (c): processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

 

Placing a purchase order through the site

Short Description

Through the Company’s webpage, the visitors may enter a purchase order electronically, edit or even cancel it upon contacting customer service.

Purpose for Processing

Entering, processing, possibly exchanging products, shipping to customers, possibly canceling a purchase order. A customer possibly returning an order.

Types of Data Subjects

Site Users who shop online.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, address, contact number.

For invoicing: name and surname of Natural Person, occupation, Tax Office, Tax Identification Number, address of residence.

In case of (full or partial) return of the order, when payment has been made upon delivery and the User is entitled to a refund, the refund shall be made to a bank account. For this purpose, the following information is requested: Name & Surname of the Beneficiary, Bank, Bank Account Number, IBAN

Data sources

Purchase special form and returns form.

Types of notification recipients – Persons making contact

Sales Department, Purchase orders Handling Department, Accounting Department, and other third partners in the logistics chain; for details on these partners you may contact eshop@atticadps.gr.

Time-limit for erasure

2 years from the date of transaction.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (b):processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party. 

 

Call Το Shop – Purchases through bank deposit – Home deliveries

Short Description

Call To Shop is a service for customers who are not able to visit one of the physical Attica department stores. For User service purposes, the User may place an order by telephone at 211 9900000 and express an interest in purchasing one or more items. Payment methods are: money deposit in a Company’s bank account or cash on delivery. The order shall be delivered by the cooperating courier company or the company’s drivers. For more information, please call our call center at 211 9900000.

Money deposits in a Company’s bank account shall also take place in case the customer wishes to pay in cash for any amount over 500 Euro, where proof of transaction is required according to Law 4446/2016 – article 69.

Lastly, in order to provide swift services and for the User’s convenience, home delivery service is available to Users who shop at the store and wish to have their purchases delivered at home.

Legally Responsible Natural Person vis-à-vis the Authority

Retail Management

Purpose for Processing

  1. Customer service - facilitating the customer in placing and completing an order remotely.
  2. Performance of a contract for home delivery of items purchased by the customer, as required by law..

Types of Personal Data

Name and surname of the User and the recipient, telephone number of the User and the recipient, delivery address for the purchase order, User’s email, customer’s bank account number.

Data sources

Contact with customer through telephone or email, or a “DELIVERY ORDER” form.

Time-limit for erasure

  1. For customers having been served through e-mail, their data shall remain in a dedicated folder in the incoming customer service email account for up to 2 years from the date of purchase after which it shall be
  2. The book of “DELIVERY ORDER” shall be kept in a locked cabinet at the main cash register for up to 2 years from the date of purchase after which it shall be destroyed.

Processor  information – Persons making contact

None

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. 

 

Customer Service Contact by Phone & ICAP

Short Description

Pertaining to the possibility of any third party to contact our business by phone. The call may pertain to a generic question on products (for example, prices, availability etc.), processes (for example, return - exchange of a product), complaints regarding customer service.

Purpose for processing

To answer incoming phone calls made by customers and visitors of the site who are calling to ask questions, receive information or place a purchase order by phone.

Outcoming calls to e-shop customers and visitors of the site, upon their request, to handle a request they may have.

Types of Data Subjects

Visitors and users of the site.

Types of Personal Data

Name, Surname, Contact number.

For invoicing: business name, area of activity, Tax Office, Tax Identification Number.

Data sources

Phone call - Recording of Calls

Notification recipients – Persons making contact

Call Center (ICAP) employees, Customer service Department

Time-limit for erasure

One year from the date of contact.

Lawfulness of processing

Processing is based on article 6 (1) (a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.

                

Miscellaneous Procedural documents / Downpayment form

Short Description

If a User wishes to buy an item which they cannot pay for in full, they may pay 20%-30% of the price as downpayment and reserve the item for a short period of time. The amount paid and some details are outlined in a form attached to the item to be purchased, for reservation and identification purposes.

Purpose for Processing

Item reservation and identification on behalf of the User.

Types of Personal Data

Name, surname, telephone number, address of residence.

Time-limit for erasure

10 years from the date of issuance.  

 

  1. Special Terms for Online Shopping:

The Company reserves the right to freely amend or revise the terms and conditions of use and transactions for the site, whenever deemed necessary, while assuming the obligation to inform consumers on any change through the site’s page.

Any amendment shall take effect on the day they are posted in the website herein.

It is clarified that any change in the Terms of Use herein does not include purchase orders the User has already placed in our e-shop prior to the amendments entering into force as per the above. Using the site following any amendment as above is considered as consenting to the Terms of Use as amended. Any contract through the site is drawn up in Greek.

 

Provided information & Products

The Company is committed to the accuracy, truthfulness and completeness of the information provided at the site, pertaining to the transactions provided through it. The Company, acting in good faith, shall not be liable nor bound by data entries made by mistake / oversight according to common experience and shall be entitled to rectify it whenever noticed. The above guarantees are made without prejudice to relevant technical or typographical errors which cannot be predicted or have occurred unintentionally or due to interruptions in the operation of the website herein or due to force majeure.

 

Limitation of liability

In the context of its transactions through the site, the Company shall not be responsible nor liable for any kind of compensation for any damage or loss that might occur from order cancellations, non-performance or delay in their performance, by any cause. While the Company does not guarantee the availability of the products displayed at the site, it informs the interested User based on the relevant information on availability and, in case this information changes, promptly informs the customers on the lack of availability, bearing no further responsibility.

The Company has taken all necessary technical and other measures in order to promptly update the available quantity of our products; however, it expressly reserves its rights regarding the veracity of the available quantities of products at the site, as the update might be complete within one (1) hour from the moment of change.

In the context of good faith and fair practice, the Company shall not be obliged to accept a purchase order and enter into a sale of products and / or services which, due to a typographical or clerical error, appear at the site with an incorrect price, i.e., less or greater than the one applicable for that period. If in a purchase order such a pricing error is found only in part of the ordered products, then the order shall be valid and properly performed for the remaining products, while deemed incomplete for the products in which the error was found; however, if all the items in the purchase order are related, or intended to be used as a whole and operate as a unit and the User states that partial fulfillment of the order does not serve their needs or interests, then the Company shall cancel the entire order. 

The site provides the content (for example, information, names, photos, images), the products and services available through the website “exactly as they are”. Under no circumstances shall the Company hold any civil or criminal liability for any damage (direct, special or consequential, which indicatively and not restrictively, alternatively or / and cumulatively, consists in loss of profit, data, monetary satisfaction etc.) that a site User or a third party might suffer for reasons related to the operation or not and / or the use of the website and / or the inability to provide services and / or products and / or information available in it and / or by any unauthorized third party interference regarding products and / or services and / or information available through it.

 

Product availability  

The User is informed of product availability through indications on the page for each product or service at the site. More specifically, the link “BUY / ADD TO CART” is active for each available product, while the link “BUY / ADD TO CART” is inactive for each non-available product and the message “Out of stock” appears instead. The Company reserves its rights regarding the availability of its products if these are not available at the time of order. In that event, the Company reserves the right to not accept the specific purchase order and, therefore, to not make the sale. Any payment shall be returned to the User without undue delay, in the same method the User chose to pay for their order. The following are exceptional cases of availability:

  • Products marked SALE -X% or WEB ONLY SALE: the prices of these products are valid while stock lasts. Purchase orders for these products are carried out by strict order of priority.
  • SAMPLES: samples are distributed to Users by the Company for free, as a purchase reward. More specifically, the User, depending on the total value of their order, may select a specific quantity of samples which shall be added to the order free of charge. These samples are subject to a strict order of priority in the performance of purchase orders, as they are available in limited quantities and the Company reserves its rights regarding their availability if these are not available at the time of the purchase order.

The Company reserves its right to inform the User of any occurring reasons rendering the product non-available or for possible (new) times of delivery if there is cause for delay in the delivery. In that case, if deemed that the delay makes the transaction unprofitable for the User, the User may unilaterally cancel the purchase order with a written statement (by email to eshop@atticadps.gr). In the event that the order is cancelled and the sales agreement is therefore terminated, the Company shall return the full amount paid by the User without undue delay.

The availability of products offered for sale through the e-shop might differ from the availability of products offered for sale through the physical stores. Therefore, there are products that might be available for purchase from physical stores and not from the site, and vice versa.  This is due to the limited availability of these products. Web Exclusive products offered for sale only through the site make for an exceptional case, where purchase orders are carried out by strict order of priority.

The listed prices for products include VAT. The Company reserves the right to alter prices without previously notifying the User. Regardless of any fluctuation in prices, the User shall always pay the listed price for the product at the time the purchase order is fully submitted. 

 

Payment methods

Α) Cash on Delivery

Payment of the purchase order is made by the User to the employee of the courier company upon delivery at the User's address. The User shall pay the amount for the purchase order in cash. The fee for payment by cash on delivery is 1.90€ (VAT included). 

Β) Payment by credit and / or debit and / or prepaid card

The Company accepts credit, debit and / or prepaid Visa and MasterCard cards. To ensure total security of electronic transactions through credit and debit cards, these shall be made through the secure system of Euronet, which is based on the international company for protection of transactions (GLOBE SSL). As soon as the User completes the purchase order, they shall be automatically transferred to the secure environment of Euronet. On this page, the User shall fill in all the required fields (card number, expiration date, CCV2 / CVC2, cardholder’s name). The User's card details are processed exclusively for the completion of the transaction, i.e., full payment for the products purchased by the User from the site. The processing of personal data is governed by the Company’s Data Protection Policy and Cookies Policy.

 

Delivery methods

Purchase orders are shipped exclusively by courier. When entering the purchase order, the User selects the postal address to which they wish the order to be sent, in the section "SHIPPING ADDRESS".

Once the purchase order is completed, an email shall be automatically sent to the customer with the details of their order.

It is not possible to ship orders outside of Greece.

It is not possible to pick up orders from the attica physical stores.

 

Shipping Costs for Purchase Orders

Free shipping:

For orders of beauty products exclusively of a total price of forty-five (45) euro or more, the User shall not be charged with any shipping costs.

For orders that include fashion products (and beauty products) of a total price of three hundred (300) euro or more, the User shall not be charged with any shipping costs.

Shipping rates:

For orders of beauty products exclusively of a total price of less than forty five (45) euro, the User shall be charged with shipping costs of 2,50€ (VAT included) per order for shipping throughout Greece.

For orders that include fashion products, shipping costs may vary from 2,50€ to 7,80€ depending on the volume of the order. Exceptionally, the shipping rate for orders that include suitcases is set at 14,70€. The exact shipping costs for your purchase order are displayed in Checkout.

Once the purchase order is completed, an email shall be automatically sent with the details of the order.

 

Purchase Order cancellation – Returns policy

The user may cancel the purchase order within one (1) hour of its completion (a) by sending an email to eshop@atticadps.gr featuring "Order Cancellation" in the subject line, mentioning the code number of the order in the body of the email or (b) by calling the site customer service Call Center: 211 9900000.

The return of products or goods at the Company’s expenses shall be accepted in all cases where the purchase order was incorrectly performed by the site (error in receiving the order, in invoicing or shipping). In that case, the User shall not accept delivery of the product / goods in the first place. Products / goods shall be returned in excellent condition, sealed, full, unused and undamaged. Products shall be returned in their original packaging.

In case of any defect in any product, the User may notify the Company either by phone (211 9900000) or by email (eshop@atticadps.gr) and report the product’s defect. Any return of merchandise shall be completed within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date of delivery and shall be done through the courier company cooperating with the site at the user's expenses, based on the existing pricing policy. If the product is indeed found to be defective, the User may request either a refund (including shipping costs) or replacement of the product (also including shipping costs).

 

Product Replacement

In case a non-defective product is replaced, the User shall be charged with the following:

  • Return fee: 3€
  • Cash on delivery fee for the new parcel: 1,90€
  • Shipping costs for the new parcel:
    • 2,50€ if the price difference between the returned and the new beauty products is less than 45€ / free of charge if the price difference is of 45€ or more.
    • From 2,50€ to 14,70€ depending on the volume of the purchase order if the price difference between the returned and the new fashion products is less than 300€ / free of charge if the difference is of 300€ or more.

 

Refund

In this case the User shall be charged with a refund fee of 3€, which shall not be paid to the courier at the time of delivery but shall be automatically deducted from the amount they shall receive back for the value of the returned product or products.

A non-defective product may be returned if (a) the User fills in the return form and ships it along with the product to the site through the courier company cooperating with the Company. Any return of merchandise shall be completed within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date of delivery and (b) packaging is not affected and is at its original state. In this case, the User shall be charged with shipping costs. No changes or returns shall be accepted for products sold in Bazaar operations.

Returns shall be shipped exclusively to "ATTICA DEPARTMENT STORES LIMITED-LIABILITY SINGLE-MEMBER COMPANY, 19th km. Athens - Markopoulo Avenue, 19002, Paiania, Attica". Returns shall not be accepted at any other address of the Company nor any attica physical store.

  

Changes to the Service

The Company reservesthe right to modify the provided services or suspend their provision temporarily or permanently, with or without prior notice. Whenever a User uses the site’s services, it is considered that they have unreservedly accepted the terms of use herein and unreservedly acknowledge that the Company shall not be liable to the User for any change, suspension or interruption of service.

 

Products and information – Company Liability

The Company shall not be liable for any damage caused to the User by any exchange of information, while using the site’s services, due to loss or delay or non-receipt or corruption of data.

Any information regarding the site’s products shall not constitute and shall not replace any medical advice and any advice by any health professional in general. Any information accompanying the products is provided for informational purposes only.

The Company shall always act in good faith and in accordance with the law and the Special Terms of Use herein. Therefore, the Company has taken and shall continue to take all the necessary technical or other measures and make every effort for (a) the site to operate smoothly and properly without problems, interruptions, delays, errors or mistakes, (b) the data / information entered and transmitted through the website herein to not be compromised and to be protected with backup, since the website’s security systems are subject to restrictions, (c) the technology used by the Company or the Servers through which the site is made available to Users to not contain any viruses or other harmful components or software programs; however, the site SHALL NOT PROVIDE ANY GUARANTEES with regard to any of the above and shall not be obliged to compensate the user for any damage resulting from the above reasons.

In addition, the Company shall provide no guarantee on (a) the suitability, effectiveness, adequacy of its products regarding the intended by the user purpose and (b) the correct and proper performance of the transaction obligations of the website’s other users and services.

The Company shall make every reasonable effort for the maintenance and availability of the site’s content. It shall not be liable for any kind of damage (direct, consequential, by omission, contractual or other) resulting from the users’ inability to access it, the discontinuation of all or part of it, the delay, non-delivery, interruption or poor quality in the reception of services or loss of their content, the existence of any kind of errors. It shall not be liable for any technical problems that may occur when users attempt to access the website and while accessing it and are related to the operation or the compatibility of their own equipment with the use of the website. Also, it shall not be liable for acts or omissions of third parties and especially of third-party unauthorized interference with products and / or services and / or information available through it.

The Company reserves the right to alter the delivery time for products in case of force majeure.

The site may include links to other websites. Under no circumstances shall this be considered as endorsing or accepting the content or services of other websites which may be connected through links and, the Company expressly rejects any liability for any content, privacy policy, quality of content and services. In addition, it shall not be liable for any unavailability in these websites, their data protection policy, as well as the quality and completeness of their information and services. The website shall not control nor proceed to any precautionary check over the content and information published and communicated by third parties and shall not be liable for it.

In the event of damage to the user by the information and services it provides, the Company shall only be liable for fraud and gross negligence.

  

User Obligations

Every User of the site is required to:

  • Not use the website to perform any act that may result in a criminal prosecution or the initiation of any civil or administrative proceedings against the site, for acts indicatively but not exclusively described in the Penal Code, Special Criminal Laws, Telecommunications Legislation, Personal Data Protection Legislation as well as in the relevant provisions or directives of the European Union or the Hellenic Telecommunications and Post Commission, the Hellenic Data Protection Authority and any other Public or Administrative Authority and Service.
  • Not infringe on any intellectual property of the Company or any third parties in any way or form.
  • Strictly comply with the applicable Terms of Use of the site as well as the applicable data protection regulations for its subscribers and / or visitors of its websites.
  • Provide complete and accurate personal information while registering as a User.
  • Update their personal registration details to reflect, at all times, their current personal information. In case an inaccuracy is found in the User's registration information, the site may deactivate the User's account immediately and notify them of it.
  • Keep confidential and not disclose to third parties their password to the site’s services. Also, to IMMEDIATELY inform the site by email at eshop@atticadps.gr regarding any unauthorized use of their username and password. The site shall not be liable for any unauthorized use of the user’s password, if not previously alerted about it.
  • Confirm that they have logged out of their personal account at the end of each session.
  • Provide correct and accurate Payment and Delivery Information for any purchase order placed on the site.

It is prohibited to use the site to mail in any way or form, publish or transmit any content that is illegal, threatening, offensive, defamatory, immoral, vulgar, obscene, reinforcing or expressing racial, ethnic or other discriminations, that may cause damage to third parties in any way.

Any action or omission that (a) infringes on any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of both the Company and third parties, (b) contains viruses or other software that might cause interruption, damage, destruction or obstruction to the operation of any software or cause damage to the reputation and respectability of the Company, its Partners and Affiliate Companies and / or other users / Members / consumers, or might violate the site users’ personal or other data is prohibited.

In addition, it is prohibited:

(a) To access or attempt to access any information and data (including personal data) circulated through the website for which there is no authorization or authority to use.

(b) To access the site in order to create or produce a product or service in competition with the products / services of the Company.

(c) To facilitate third parties, in any way and by any means, to gain access to the data provided to the site by its users.

(d) To proceed to any form of Software piracy, hacking and / or tapping, copying, analogue / digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, editing, resale, creation of derivative work of data (including personal data) and information, including the website’s content and material (photos, graphics, texts, etc.).

 

SSL Security Protocol

The site is equipped with SSL (Secure Socket Layers) Security Protocol for data encryption.

 

Online Dispute Resolution

The site fully complies with out-of-court resolution processes for domestic and cross-border disputes regarding sales contracts drawn up with each of its users / customers, as described in Joint Ministerial Decision 70330/2015, which includes provisions that fully align the Greek legislation with Directive 2013/11/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2013 on alternative dispute resolution for consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No 2006/2004 and Directive 2009/22/EC and adopts additional national measures for the implementation of Regulation 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 May 2013 on online dispute resolution for consumer disputes,

The Online Dispute Resolution platform is directly linked to the competent Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) bodies that process the complaints. In Greece, the competent bodies are A) the Independent Authority "Hellenic Consumers’ Ombudsman" and B) the Hellenic Ombudsman for Banking - Investment Services.

Instructions regarding the Online Dispute Resolution process can be found at the following link: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show.